Programme 2016-2017 (Archive)


This Programme is for the 2016-2017 season which is now finished.

Watch this space for news of next season’s programme

Meetings are on the 2nd and 4th Thursday of the month between September and June,  and we usually start at 7.45 for 8pm.

New Members, please note that during the year there are opportunities to engage in group film making and join in many activities which take place outside of the formal meeting times.

2016

2017

September 8

Watch Summer films made by the Club and by individual members. Members tell us about summer workshops and films they’ve been involved in.

September 22

Guest Speaker - Laurence Saunders - Tips and practical exercises for acting for the screen.

October 13

Holiday Video Competition

October 27

Debbie Daniels - “Engaging an Audience - Theories”

In small groups plan short trailer for a film using ideas from Debbie’s presentation.

November 10

Chocolate Soldier Competition

Inter-Club Competition judged by the Audience.

Raffle

Buffet

November 24

Music Video Competition

(NB check the rules for this competition - they’ve changed!) 

December 8

Fish ‘n Chips.

Showing of “Creative Camera Angles Challenge” films.

January 12

Guest Speaker - Katie Stewart - Vox Pops, Interviews and Pieces to Camera.

January 26

Mike Duxbury Workshop on “Fear of Feedback”

Followed by 3 SCMM members showing short films for members to critique.

February 9

Script Competition

BIAFF films

February 23

Midland Movie Makers League at SCMM

Jill Lampert on the making of “The Attic”. (NB Programme change)

March 9

Creative Process: 6 members each show a short film and describe how they got the idea and the filming/editing process.

March 23

Practical Session:  In small groups set up and film a Breakfast TV show.

April 13

1 Minute and 5 Minute Film Competitions

April 27

Guest Speaker: John Bridcut - “Telling Stories on Film”

May 11

Mike Duxbury - The Power of Editing  (NB change of date from original programme)

May 25

Lighting - Andy Wills and Jill Lampert demonstrate lighting for mood (NB change of date from original programme)

June 8

Video Cup Competition.  Entries to Jill by the end of 25th May.  The judge is Roz Gower.

June 22

AGM + Presentation of Awards + Breakfast TV shows from 23rd March.