Programme 2017-2018


This Programme is for the 2017-2018 season

Meetings are on the 2nd and 4th Thursday of the month between September and June,  and we usually start at 7.45 for 8pm.

New Members, please note that during the year there are opportunities to engage in group film making and join in many activities which take place outside of the formal meeting times.  Have a look at the “Happenings” page on this website for details of some recent activities.

2017

2018

September 14

Vote on replacing four of our competitions with challenges.

Showing of summer films including premiere of “Moving On”.

Arthur Fletcher + Mike Duxbury Presentation on Proposed Club Documentary Project.

September 28

Sound Recording on location – examples from the making of "Moving On" and "I’m Losing You" - Arthur Fletcher, Jill Lampert and Gordon Hunt.

October 12

The Holiday Movie Challenge - make a film about your holiday or any leisure activity.  The challenge is to make it entertaining. 

October 26

Story Telling Evening:

Julian Austwick - Story Structure.

Donal Ferris - Linear and non Linear narrative structure.

Discussion about what sort of stories/story telling we like.

November 9

Chocolate Soldier Competition

Inter-Club Competition judged by the audience.

Raffle

Buffet

(NB Earlier start: 7.15 for 7.30pm)

November 23

Music Video Challenge - have a go at making any kind of Music Video.

December 14

Fish ‘n Chips.

Show films  (Details tbc.)

January 11

Camera Tournament  (Andy Wills, Doug Hemmings, Ian Reed, Patrick Woodcock)

Battle of the Stabilisers (Mike Parris, Kevin Edwards)

Gadget Show

January 25

Guest Speaker Julie Beckett - (A Director of “The Archers” on Radio 4 and “Festival Arts” stage productions) on “Directing Actors”.

February 8

Debbie Daniels on Film Language or representation

Presentation on the making of one of our ‘big’ films.

February 22

Script Evening - bring along your story idea and discuss how to move towards turning it into a film.

March 8

Midland Movie Makers League at SCMM

Mike Duxbury - practical demonstration of coaching someone for voiceover/commentary.

March 22

Guest Speaker Larry Hall (Multi-award winning member of Chesterfield Movie Makers) – showing films and introducing how he uses CGI.

April 12

1 Minute Film Challenge - make a film with an egg in it.
5 Minute Film Challenge - make a film about a person and include a piece to camera.

April 26

Practical Evening – in groups filming to a very short script.

May 10

Guest Speaker Roz Gower (Roz has extensive experience as a documentary producer, director and editor for mainstream television) - "How to find and research a Documentary story and how to make it interesting and televisual."

May 24

Mike Duxbury on Editing including something on how music and sound effects can lift a film

June 14

Video Cup Competition. Films will need to be handed in by the end of May. (NB Earlier start: 7.30 for 7.45pm)

June 28

AGM + Presentation of Awards

Films will shown after the tea break.

Visitors and new members always welcome.  Why not come along to the next meeting and check us out.   Your first visit is free.   The annual membership fee is just £37. 

We meet at Wylde Green Community Hall, Emscote Drive off Little Green Lanes, Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield B73 5NE at 7.45pm for an 8.00pm start. 

If you'd like more info, do get in touch:

Membership Secretary:  Jill Lampert 0121 449 7763

Email: suttoncoldfieldmoviemakers@gmail.com